Global content market MIPTV will have a distinctly Canadian flavour this year. And we’re not just talking about maple.

See what we have on tap for you.

Events at MIPTV

Discover Canadian projects and talents showcased at the MIPTV!

6/04 11:00−12:15
MIPDOC Project Pitch: “Science and Technology”
JW Marriott Hotel, Grand Theatre

Canadian Host: Michael Bancroft, Executive Producer and Co-Host, Globalive Media’s “Beyond Innovation”, Globalive Media

+

6/04 − 12:30
Keynote Session: Viacom’s Vision for an Awesome(ness) Future
Debussy Theatre – Palais 1

In Conversation with Rebecca Glashow and Shelley Zimmerman, Awesomeness

Canadian Moderator: Michael Bancroft, Executive Producer and Co-Host, Globalive Media’s “Beyond Innovation”, Globalive Media

+

6/04 16:45−17:15
MIPFORMAT New hits: All you need are visual effect
Debussy Theatre – Palais 1

Canadian speaker: Yann Paquet, Vice President, Quebecor Content (TVA Group) for Revolution.

+

6/04 19:30 
International Format Awards Gala 
Club C21

Nomination (section Best Competition Reality Format): Révolution, Groupe Fair-Play.     

+

7/04 16:45−17:30
MIPFORMAT SPOT THE TALENT: Indies around the world 
Esterel – Palais 5

Canadian speaker: Mira Moisan, Head of development, 100 Génies, Groupe Fair-Play

+

8/04 17:15−18:30
Screening “VICTOR LESSARD
Auditorium K, Palais 4

Canadian Hosts: Victor Lessard, Martin Michaud, author, and Nicola Merola, Producer, Pixcom. 

+

9/04 17:00-19:00
Canadian Networking Reception
Canada Pavilion – P.-1.A.51

Come celebrate with the Canadian industry!

+

9/04 18:00
Pink Carpet and screening of film in competition
Auditorium Lumière

Canadian talents will be there!

+

9/04 19:30
International Emmy Kids Awards
Carlton Hotel

Nomination : Jenny, Jean-Sébastien Lord, Director /Chantal Lafleur, Producer, Productions Avenida.

+

CANNESERIES

CANNESERIES Digital is the competition dedicated to short formats – 3 projects selected out of 10 are Canadian!

9/04 10:00−13:00
Screening CANNESERIES Short Form Competition
Miramar

Nomination: Téodore pas de H: Julien Hurteau, Director and Frédérique Traversy, producer/ Zone 3 

 

+

10/04 10:00-13:00
Screening CANNESERIES Short Form Competition
Miramar

Nomination: La maison des folles, Mara Joly, Director and Lou Belanger, producer / St Laurent TV. Has won Canneseries digital in 2018 with Dominos.

Nomination: Warigami, Jason Lepeyre, director, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith, First Love Films.  Their project  Made with Love was selected in 2018 for In Dev Digital short form series Pitch.

+

10/04 18:00
Pink Carpet and closing ceremony
Auditorium Lumière

Canadian talents will be there!

+

In Development

In partnership with Cannes International Series Festival CANNESERIES, we have designed In Development – The Cannes Drama Creative Forum to act as an accelerator for content discovery and development by offering the opportunity for producers and creators to fast-track new drama projects toward an international level.

8-11/04 9:00−17:00
Canadian Lounge “CREATE WITH CANADA”
Area P.-1

+

8/04 11:50−12:30
Investors: Money & Creativity
Drama Creative Room, Palais-1

Speaker : Abhi Rastogi, CEO, 108 Media; Michael Steinberg, Senior Account Manager, National bank of Canada

+

8/04 16:30−17:30
Pre-school Animation Pitch
Kids Creative Room, Palais – 1

1 project selected out of 6 is Canadian!

Nomination: Time Out Tess, Buffalo Gal Pictures Inc.

Canadian Speakers: Jennifer Beasley, Head of Development, Buffalo Gal Pictures; Sean Gillies, Writer

+

9/04 8:30−9:30
IN THE HOT SEAT: Round-table networking breakfast
Drama Matching Room, Palais -1

Canadian Host: Julia Sereney, Sienna Films
Canadian participants : Joan Barrett, Show Creator/Author, Candyland; Cassandra Ebner and Irma Leong, Short Form Drama Pitch –Life XP, Series Creators; Richard Life, VP Acquisitions, Cineflix.

+

9/04 8:30−10:30
Kids Co-production breakfast
Kids Matching Room, Palais-1

Canadian Hosts: Alix Wiseman, Senior Vice President, Distribution & Acquisitions, 9StoryMedia Group; Olivier Dumont, President, Family and Brands division, Entertainment One

+

9/04 16:15−16:45
Drama Short Form (R)EVOLUTION
Drama Creative Room, Palais-1

Canadian speaker: Kaaren Whitney-Vernon, Senior Vice President Branded Entertainment, Shaftesbury

+

9/04 16:25−17:25
Kids Live Action Pitch
Kids Creative Room, Palais-1

2 projects selected out of 5 are Canadian!

Nomination: Anarchy Anderson, Mosaic Entertainment 

Nomination: Lady Ada’s Secret Society, Coconut Effect Productions

Canadian speakers: Camille Beaudoin, Producer, Mosaic Entertainment; Joshua Demers, Producer, Coconut Effect Productions; Shannon Fewster, Writer / Producer / Creator, Coconut Effect Productions

+

9/04 17:00−18:00
OH MY PITCH: Drama short Form Series Pitch
Drama Creative Room, Palais-1

Telefilm and Canada Media Fund Introduction

1 project selected out of 6 is Canadian!

Nomination:  Life XP by Ebnerds Multi Media Ent. 

Canadian Host: Zach Feldberg, Digital originals, CBC

Canadian Speakers: Cassandra Ebner, Executive producer/writer, EBNERDS Multi Media Entertainment; Irma Leong, Producer, EBNERDS Multi Media Entertainment; Trevor Addie, Producer/Director, EBNERDS Multi Media Entertainment

Canadian Jury: Trish Williams, Executive Director, Scripted Content – CBC

+

10/04 8:30 – 9:30
IN THE HOT SEAT: Round-table Networking Breakfast
Drama Matching Room, Palais -1

Canadian Host:  Carrie Stein, EVP Global Scripted, Kew Media      

Canadian participants : Trevor Addie, Short Form Drama Pitch –Life XP, Series Creator; Nikki Cole, Producer, Event Horizon Media; Alison Duke, Producer, Oya Media Group; Zach Feldberg, Executive – Digital Originals, CBC; Christina Fon, Producer, Rezolution Pictures; Charles Kombe, Producer, ZeroNet.

+

10/04 10:15 – 10:45
30 minutes with Brenda Bisner, KIDOODLE.TV
Kids Creative Room, Palais -1  

Canadian speaker: Brenda Bisner, Senior Vice President Content & Business Development, Kidoodle.TV

+